logo

Tamanu-Oil: Publications and Research from SwissMixIt

TEL: +1 608-238-6001 Email: greg@cruisingreview.com

New Health Series An important part of traveling is maintaining proper health. This series dives deep into help making good food choices and techniques that reduce the effects of long flights and other travel struggles. More Info

Bemer PEMF Device Review and Experience New as of April 2024 and updated on 25 May, I just received the Bemer Therapy System Evo to see if it helps after long flights, post covid, and circulation. More Info

DIY Skin Cream Make skin cream at home using natural products. More Info

Tamanu Oil Botanical Information

Tamanu oil is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati), tropical trees belonging to Calophyllaceae.

Calophyllum inophyllum L. (Calophyllaceae) is an evergreen tree ethno-medically used along the seashores and islands of the Indian and Pacific Oceans, especially in Polynesia. Oil extracted from the seeds is traditionally used topically to treat a wide range of skin injuries from burn, scar and infected wounds to skin diseases such as dermatosis, urticaria and eczema.

Different parts of the tree Calophyllum inophyllum L. (nuts, leaves, roots, bark, fruits, nut oil and resin) are used as traditional medicines and cosmetics in most of the Pacific Islands. The oil efficiency as a natural cure and in traditional cosmetics has been largely described throughout the South Pacific, which led us to investigate C. inophyllum’s chemical and genetic diversity. A correlative study of the nut resin and leaf DNA from three distinct archipelagos in the South Pacific was carried out in order to identify diversity patterns in C. inophyllum across the South Pacific.

Keywords: tamanu, tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) seed oil, emulsion, formulation, antibacterial activity, Calophyllum inophyllum, Chemodiversity, South Pacific, Neoflavonoids, Oil, Biodiversity, plant oil, barrier function, barrier repair, wound healing, inflammation, antioxidant activity, skin aging

Description and Research Abstract: Tamanu oil is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati), tropical trees belonging to Calophyllaceae.

Calophyllum inophyllum L. (Calophyllaceae) is an evergreen tree ethno-medically used along the seashores and islands of the Indian and Pacific Oceans, especially in Polynesia. Oil extracted from the seeds is traditionally used topically to treat a wide range of skin injuries from burn, scar and infected wounds to skin diseases such as dermatosis, urticaria and eczema.

Different parts of the tree Calophyllum inophyllum L. (nuts, leaves, roots, bark, fruits, nut oil and resin) are used as traditional medicines and cosmetics in most of the Pacific Islands. The oil efficiency as a natural cure and in traditional cosmetics has been largely described throughout the South Pacific, which led us to investigate C. inophyllum’s chemical and genetic diversity. A correlative study of the nut resin and leaf DNA from three distinct archipelagos in the South Pacific was carried out in order to identify diversity patterns in C. inophyllum across the South Pacific.

Plant oils have been utilized for a variety of purposes throughout history, with their integration into foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products. They are now being increasingly recognized for their effects on both skin diseases and the restoration of cutaneous homeostasis.

Link to Scientific Research List

Make DIY Tamanu Oil Skin Cream

CONTACT TEL: 608-238-6001 Email: greg@cruisingreview.com | RSS | AMP | PDF | IG